2015 Race for Refuge

Sudholt-CR-RaceRefuge-05

Photo by Aaron Sudholt

On September 5th, volunteers met at Tower Grove Park bright and early at 6 a.m. to set up for the Fifth Annual Race for Refuge event. Participants arrived at 7am sharp to receive their bib, t-shirt and goodie bag filled with our sponsors business cards and samples. This year we had 533 people registered to walk or run on race day, nearly 20 volunteers to help with registration, info tables, food and water stations and more, and we raised over $35,000!

Thank you again to this year’s race sponsors:

Silver Sponsors: Ameren, RBF & Co. Wealth Advisors, Dayspring Baptist Church

Bronze Sponsors: Cheree Berry Paper, Greensfelder, Attorneys at Law, Daughters of Charity, True Runner

Sign Sponsors: Twin City Toyota, Sams Carpet Cleaning

Vendors: Core Concepts Chiropractic, LLC, Enhanced Performance Chiropractic, Dimvaloo Active Living

Food and Drink Samples Provided by: RISE Coffee Truck, Andy’s Frozen Custard, Panera Bread, Strange Donuts and more!

Top Fundraisers:

Shane Russell – $4,725

Mary Kunnath – $2,310

Jenna Michlalski – $685

Sudholt-CR-RaceRefuge-27

5K Awards:

Female:

1. Chelsea Klunick St.Louis, MO Award Time: 20:48.10 Pace: 6:42 Bib:7312

2. Kara Vaninger  St.Louis, MO Award Time: 23:51.56 Pace: 7:41 Bib: 7405

3. Sarah Hallstein St.Louis, MO Award Time: 24:02.75 Pace: 7:45 Bib: 7272

Male:

1. Andrew Youpa St.Louis, MO Award Time: 19:27.97 Pace: 6:16 Bib:7432

2. Anthony D’Agostino St.Louis,MO Award Time: 19:47.27 Pace: 8:30 Bib: 283

3. William Rohlfing Kirkwood,MO Award Time: 19:53.76 Pace: 6:25 Bib: 7377

0-15

1. Jenna Michalski Webster Groves,MO Award Time: 26:21.96 Pace: 8:30 Bib: 7342

2. Ethan Wood High Ridge,MO Award Time: 29:59.08 Pace: 9:40 Bib: 7427

3. McKenzie MooreWentzville,MO Award Time: 35:08.91 Pace: 11:19 Bib: &350

50+

1. William Shook St.Charles, MO Award Time: 29:08.44 Pace: 9.23 Bib:7385

2. Tim Kelley St.Louis, MO Award Time: 29:16.36 Pace: 9:26 Bib: 7292

3. Sue Mueller Chesterfield, MO Award Time: 32:57.03 Pace: 10:37 Bib:7355

10K Awards:

Female:

1. Michelle Gosselin St.Louis, MO Award Time: 44:44.92 Pace: 7:13 Bib: 308

2. Nicole Kovaluk Ballwin,MO Award Time: 46:08.03 Pace: 7:26 Bib:327

3. Aimee Dempsey St.Louis,MO Award Time: 47:07.45 Pace: 7:36 Bib:285

Male:

1. Shawn Brady Toronto AA Award Time: 38:03.07 Pace: 6:08 Bib: 273

2. Michael Roy St. Louis, MO Award Time: 42:30.94 Pace: 6:51 Bib:366

3. Connor Marsh University City, MO Award Time: 43:21.60 Pace: 6:59 Bib: 336

T21170421215_ea09e1c24b_z

Sudholt-CR-RaceRefuge-03

Sudholt-CR-RaceRefuge-07

Sudholt-CR-RaceRefuge-29

T20547731054_f58330b8d3_z

T21178273061_56ff008466_z

Leave a Reply